Pomace olive oil is a fatty liquid extracted from olives that already have gone through the pressing process. Available in three different grades, it is used in the industrial, beauty and culinary industries. It is not the same as the extra virgin type, and although it does have some health benefits, it can hold carcinogens depending on exactly what happens during extraction and refinement. Product of Italy.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE
While every care has been taken to ensure product information is correct, food products are constantly being reformulated and nutrition content may change. We would therefore recommend that you do not rely solely on this information and always check products labels. Where further dietary information is important to you, for example because you have an allergy or specific dietary requirement, you should contact the product manufacturer or our helpline. Although this information is regularly updated, we are unable to accept liability for any incorrect information. This does not affect your statutory rights.